Jason Statham

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

67

Gender

Male

Birthday

1967-07-26 (56 years old)

Place of Birth

Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Джейсон Стейтем
  • Джейсон Стэйтем
  • جيسون ستاثام
  • ジェイソン・ステイサム
  • เจสัน สเตธัม
  • 傑森·史塔森
  • Джейсън Стейтъм
  • ჯეისონ სტეტჰემი
  • Τζέισον Στέιθαμ
  • JS
  • 杰森·斯坦森
  • 제이슨 스타뎀
  • جیسون استاتهام
  • ג'ייסון סטיית'האם
  • John Babikian

Jason Statham

Biography

Jason Statham (born July 26, 1967) is an English actor. He is known for portraying characters in various action-thriller films who are typically tough, hardboiled, gritty, or violent.

Statham began practicing Chinese martial arts, kickboxing, and karate recreationally in his youth while working at local market stalls. An avid footballer and diver, he was a member of Britain's national diving team and competed for England in the 1990 Commonwealth Games. Shortly after, he was asked to model for French Connection, Tommy Hilfiger, and Levi's in various advertising campaigns. His past history working at market stalls inspired his casting in the Guy Ritchie crime films Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Snatch (2000).

The commercial success of these films led Statham to star as Frank Martin in the Transporter trilogy (2002–2008). After starring in a variety of heist and action-thriller films such as The Italian Job (2003), Crank (2006), War (2007), The Bank Job (2008), The Mechanic (2011), Spy (2015), and Mechanic: Resurrection (2016), he established himself as a Hollywood leading man. However, he has also starred in commercially and critically unsuccessful films such as Revolver (2005), Chaos (2005), In the Name of the King (2007), 13 (2010), Blitz (2011), Killer Elite (2011), Hummingbird (2013), and Wild Card (2015). He regained commercial success as a part of the ensemble action series The Expendables (2010–2014) and the Fast & Furious franchise. In the latter, he has played Deckard Shaw in Fast & Furious 6 (2013), Furious 7 (2015), The Fate of the Furious (2017), F9 (2021) and the spin-off Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019). He was credited as a co-producer on Hobbs & Shaw, receiving his first production credit.

His acting has been criticized for lacking depth and variety, but he has also been praised for leading the resurgence of action films during the 2000s and 2010s. According to a BBC News report, his film career from 2002 to 2017 generated an estimated $1.5 billion (£1.1 billion) in ticket sales, making him one of the film industry's most bankable stars.

Known For

Furious 7
7.2%

Furious 7

Apr 1, 2015

Fast & Furious 6
6.8%

Fast & Furious 6

May 21, 2013

The Fate of the Furious
6.9%

The Fate of the Furious

Apr 12, 2017

Snatch
7.8%

Snatch

Sep 1, 2000

The Expendables
6.2%

The Expendables

Aug 3, 2010

The Meg
6.3%

The Meg

Aug 9, 2018

F9
7.1%

F9

May 19, 2021

The Expendables 2
6.3%

The Expendables 2

Aug 8, 2012

Spy
6.8%

Spy

May 6, 2015

Collateral
7.2%

Collateral

Aug 4, 2004

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

Small Dark Look
Levon's Trade as Levon Cade
2025
Fast X: Part 2 as Deckard Shaw
2024
The Beekeeper as Adam Clay
2023
Sly as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2023
Expend4bles as Lee Christmas
2023
Meg 2: The Trench as Jonas Taylor
2023
Fast X as Deckard Shaw
2023
Jean-Claude van Damme: Karate King as Self (archive footage)
2023
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre as Orson Fortune
2021
F9 as Deckard Shaw (uncredited)
2021
Wrath of Man as H
2019
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw as Deckard Shaw
2018
The Meg as Jonas Taylor
2017
The Fate of the Furious as Deckard Shaw
2016
Mechanic: Resurrection as Arthur Bishop
2015
Spy as Rick Ford
2015
Furious 7 as Deckard Shaw
2015
Wild Card as Nick Wild
2014
The Expendables 3 as Lee Christmas
2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
2013
Homefront as Phil Broker
2013
Fast & Furious 6 as Deckard Shaw (uncredited)
2013
Hummingbird as Joey Jones
2013
Parker as Parker
2012
The Expendables 2 as Lee Christmas
2012
Truth In 24 II: Every Second Counts as Narrator
2012
Safe as Luke Wright
2011
Killer Elite as Danny
2011
Blitz as Tom Brant
2011
The Mechanic as Arthur Bishop
2011
Gnomeo & Juliet as Tybalt (voice)
2010
Inferno: The Making of 'The Expendables' as Self
2010
The Expendables as Lee Christmas
2010
13 as Jasper
2009
Live from Studio Five as Self
2009
Direct Your Own Damn Movie! as Self
2009
Crank: High Voltage as Chev Chelios
2008
Transporter 3 as Frank Martin
2008
Truth In 24 as Narrator
2008
Death Race as Jensen Ames
2008
The Bank Job as Terry Leather
2007
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale as Farmer
2007
War as Special Agent Jack Crawford
2006
Crank as Chev Chelios
2006
The Pink Panther as Yves Gluant (uncredited)
2005
Revolver as Jake Green
2005
London as Bateman
2005
Transporter 2 as Frank Martin
2005
Chaos as Det. Quentin Conners
2004
Cellular as Ethan
2004
Collateral as Man in Airport
2003
The New Tom Green Show as Self
2003
The Italian Job as Handsome Rob
2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
2002
The Transporter as Frank Martin
2002
Ultimate Fights from the Movies as Turkish (Snatch) (archive footage)
2001
Mean Machine as Monk
2001
Red Desert Nights: Making Ghosts of Mars as Self
2001
The One as MVA Agent Evan Funsch
2001
Ghosts of Mars as Sgt. Jericho Butler
2001
Making 'Snatch' as Himself
2000
Turn It Up as Mr. B
2000
Snatch as Turkish
1998
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels as Bacon
1992
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
1988
LIVE with Kelly and Mark

Creator

2023
grapes as Creator

Production

Levon's Trade as Producer
2024
The Beekeeper as Producer
2023
Expend4bles as Producer
2023
Meg 2: The Trench as Executive Producer
2023
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre as Producer
2019
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw as Producer
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search