Alan Ritchson

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

51

Gender

Male

Birthday

1982-11-28 (41 years old)

Place of Birth

Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

Also Known As

  • Alan Michael Ritchson
  • Алан Ричсон
  • 앨런 리치슨

Alan Ritchson

Biography

Alan Michael Ritchson (born November 28, 1982) is an American actor, model, and singer. He is known for his modeling career as well as his portrayals of the superhero Aquaman on The CW's Smallville and Thad Castle on Spike TV's Blue Mountain State.

Ritchson also starred as Gloss in 2013's The Hunger Games: Catching Fire and Raphael in 2014's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles reboot.

Ritchson was born in Grand Forks, North Dakota, the son of Vickie (born June 21, 1958), a high school teacher, and David Ritchson (born June 5, 1956), a retired U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sergeant. He is the middle of three brothers; Eric, the oldest, and Brian, the youngest. During his childhood, his family moved to Rantoul, Illinois. At age 10, Ritchson's family finally settled in Niceville, Florida. He attended Niceville High School and graduated in 2001. In a revealing 2013 interview with Indonesian magazine Da Man, he once obtained a full music scholarship but was overwhelmed. From 1999 to 2003, he attended as a dual-enrollment student and graduated with an AA degree at Okaloosa Walton Community College (now Northwest Florida State College). He was a member of Fine Arts Division's Soundsations and Madrigal Singers.

Known For

Fast X
7.1%

Fast X

May 17, 2023

Black Mirror
8.3%

Black Mirror

Dec 4, 2011

Supergirl
7.3%

Supergirl

Oct 26, 2015

Smallville
8.2%

Smallville

Oct 16, 2001

Brooklyn Nine-Nine
8.2%

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Sep 17, 2013

Titans
7.9%

Titans

Oct 12, 2018

DC's Legends of Tomorrow
7.3%

DC's Legends of Tomorrow

Jan 21, 2016

Hawaii Five-0
7.7%

Hawaii Five-0

Sep 20, 2010

The Wedding Ringer
6.5%

The Wedding Ringer

Jan 16, 2015

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

The Man with the Bag as Vance
Motor City as John Miller
Playdate as Jeff
Prattle: Your Words Are Empty and So Is Your Heart (now in black and white!) as Balthazar
2025
Fast X: Part 2 as Aimes
2024
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare as Anders Lassen
2024
Ordinary Angels as Ed Schmitt
2023
Reacher - Prime Premiere as Jack Reacher
2023
Fast X as Aimes
2022
Reacher as Jack Reacher
2021
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 as Agent Carver
2020
Ghosts of War as Butchie
2019
The Turkey Bowl as Ronnie Best
2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show
2019
Above the Shadows as Shayne
2018
Titans as Hank Hall / Hawk
2018
Office Uprising as Bob
2018
Tree House Time Machine as Jason
2017
Blood Drive as Arthur Bailey
2016
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows as Raphael
2016
Blue Mountain State: The Rise of Thadland as Thad Castle
2016
Lazer Team as Adam
2016
DC's Legends of Tomorrow as Hank Hall / Hawk (uncredited) (archive footage)
2015
Supergirl as Hank Hall / Hawk (uncredited)
2015
I Can Do That as Himself - Contestant
2015
The Wedding Ringer as Kip / Carew
2014
Alpha Chow
2014
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles as Raphael
2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon as Self
2014
The Rebels as Tyler Stokley
2013
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as Gloss
2013
Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Young Scully
2012
Fred: The Show as Expired Cow
2011
Black Mirror as Paul Mathesen
2011
New Girl as Matt
2011
Workaholics as Torpey
2010
Hawaii Five-0 as Freddie Hart
2010
Blue Mountain State as Thad Castle
2009
Infomercials as Kent Ross
2009
Nora Roberts' Midnight Bayou as Lucian Manet
2009
Fired Up! as Bruce
2008
90210 as Tripp Willinson
2008
Rex as Chase
2007
Steam as Roy
2006
The Butcher as Mark
2006
Though None Go with Me as Lt. Frank Meyer
2004
RT Shorts as Adam
2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! as Self
2002
CSI: Miami as Paul Arnett
2001
Smallville as Arthur Curry
1993
Frasier as Thad

Directing

2021
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 as Director
2018
Tree House Time Machine as Director

Production

The Man with the Bag as Producer
Playdate as Executive Producer
2021
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 as Producer
2019
Seberg as Producer
2018
Tree House Time Machine as Producer
2016
Blue Mountain State: The Rise of Thadland as Producer
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search