David Rasche

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

103

Gender

Male

Birthday

1944-08-07 (79 years old)

Place of Birth

St. Louis, Missouri

Also Known As

  • Ντέιβιντ Ράζέ

David Rasche

Biography

David Rasche (born August 7, 1944) is an American theater, film, and television actor who is best known for his portrayal of the title character in the 1980s satirical police sitcom Sledge Hammer! Since then he has often played characters in positions of authority, in both serious and comical turns. In television he is known for his main role as Karl Muller in the HBO drama series Succession, as well as recurring and guest performances in L.A. Law, Monk, The West Wing, Veep, and Ugly Betty.

Known For

Men in Black 3
6.5%

Men in Black 3

May 23, 2012

Burn After Reading
6.6%

Burn After Reading

Sep 5, 2008

Malcolm in the Middle
8.5%

Malcolm in the Middle

Jan 9, 2000

Manhattan
7.7%

Manhattan

Apr 25, 1979

Flags of Our Fathers
6.8%

Flags of Our Fathers

Oct 18, 2006

Cobra
6.1%

Cobra

May 22, 1986

United 93
7.1%

United 93

Apr 28, 2006

Kill Your Darlings
7.1%

Kill Your Darlings

Jun 10, 2013

Just Married
5.8%

Just Married

Jan 8, 2003

The Big Wedding
5.9%

The Big Wedding

Apr 25, 2013

Succession
8.3%

Succession

Jun 3, 2018

Monk
7.9%

Monk

Jul 12, 2002

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

Roker on the Road
2023
Theater Camp as Dr. Bill Rauch
2023
About My Father as Bill
2022
The Good House as Scott
2021
Paper Spiders as Bill Hoffman
2020
Swallow as Michael Conrad
2019
Father Figurine as Larry Berman
2018
Succession as Karl Muller
2015
Impastor as Alden Schmidt
2014
Freedom as Jefferson Monroe
2014
Amira & Sam as Jack
2014
The Discoverers as Cyrus Marshall
2014
Black Box as Hunter Black
2013
Petunia as Percy Petunia
2013
Kill Your Darlings as Dean
2013
The Big Wedding as Barry O'Connor
2012
Revenge for Jolly! as Eichelberger
2012
Men in Black 3 as Agent X
2012
Veep as Jim Marwood
2011
Remembrance as Daniel Levine
2010
Blue Eyes as Marshall
2009
In the Loop as Linton Barwick
2009
Peter and Vandy as Alan
2009
Crimes of the Past as Thomas Sparrow
2008
Burn After Reading as CIA Officer
2007
The Girl in the Park as Doug
2006
United 93: The Families and the Film
2006
Flags of Our Fathers as Senator
2006
Ugly Betty as Calvin Hartley
2006
United 93 as Donald Freeman Greene
2006
The Sentinel as President Ballentine
2006
The Book of Daniel
2005
The L.A. Riot Spectacular
2005
Junior Pilot as Gen. Perkins
2004
Off the Lip as Dr. Martin Shutte
2003
Exposed as Warren Ward
2003
Las Vegas
2003
Just Married as Mr. McNerney
2002
She Spies as Norton Andrews
2002
Monk as Nick Patterson
2002
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood as Taylor Abbott
2002
Teddy Bears' Picnic as Elliot Chevron
2000
DAG
2000
Malcolm in the Middle as Lawyer
1999
The Big Tease as Stig
1999
Hard Time: Hostage Hotel as Robert Sinclair
1999
The West Wing as Carl Everett
1999
Grown Ups
1999
Friends & Lovers as Richard 'Richie' Wickham
1999
Providence as Doc Croc
1999
The Settlement as Denny
1999
Pros & Cons as Jack Stanford
1998
Tourist Trap as Derek Early
1997
That Old Feeling as Alan
1997
Just Shoot Me! as Michael Tenzer
1996
Pie in the Sky as Amy's Dad
1995
Out There as Emmett Davis
1995
High Society as Peter Thomas
1995
Dead Weekend as Payne
1995
Magic in the Water as Phillip, Patient #4
1995
Perry Mason: The Case of the Jealous Jokester as Ben Landry
1995
Signs and Wonders as Brother Nahum
1995
Lieberman in Love as M.C. at Luau
1994
A Million to Juan as Jeff
1994
Hart to Hart: Old Friends Never Die as Alfred Raine
1994
Burke's Law as John Ramsey
1994
Bigfoot: The Unforgettable Encounter as Chaz Frederick
1993
Partners as "Grave Squad" Lawyer
1993
Twenty Bucks as Baker
1993
Barbarians at the Gate as Ted Forstmann
1991
Nurses as Jack Trenton
1991
Delirious as Dr. Paul Kirkwood / Dennis
1991
Bingo as Hal Devlin
1990
Silhouette as Sheriff Kyle Lauder
1990
Law & Order as Joe Delaney
1990
Masters of Menace as Buddy Wheeler
1990
Wedding Band as Sloane Vaughn
1989
An Innocent Man as Detective Mike Parnell LBPD
1989
Wicked Stepmother as Steve Fisher
1988
Empty Nest as Jack Trenton
1987
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall as Cal McGinnis
1987
Made in Heaven as Donald Summer
1986
Native Son as Buckley
1986
Sledge Hammer! as Sledge Hammer
1986
L.A. Law as David McCoy
1986
Cobra as Dan
1985
Code Name: Foxfire as Sam Rawlings
1984
Miami Vice
1984
Best Defense as Jeff
1984
Kate & Allie
1984
The Lost Honor of Kathryn Beck as Donald Catton
1983
Special Bulletin as Dr. David McKeeson
1983
Hellfire as Rev Howard Woode
1982
Fighting Back as Michael Taylor
1981
Honky Tonk Freeway as Eddie White
1980
Just Tell Me What You Want as Stopwatch Producer
1979
Something Short of Paradise as David Ritchie
1979
Manhattan as Television Actor #3
1979
Sanctuary of Fear as Jack Collins
1979
Mrs. Columbo
1977
On Our Own as Doug
1977
The Andros Targets as Smitty
1971
Columbo as Patrick Kinsley
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search