David Thewlis

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

106

Gender

Male

Birthday

1963-03-20 (60 years old)

Place of Birth

Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 데이빗 듈리스
  • Дэвид Тьюлис
  • David Wheeler
  • 大卫·休里斯

David Thewlis

Biography

David Wheeler (born 20 March 1963), better known as David Thewlis, is an English actor, director, screenwriter, and author.

Thewlis rose to prominence when he starred in the film Naked (1993), for which he won the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor. His most commercially successful roles have been Remus Lupin in the Harry Potter franchise (2004–2011) and Sir Patrick Morgan / Ares in Wonder Woman (2017). Other film roles include Total Eclipse (1995), James and the Giant Peach (1996), Dragonheart (1996), Seven Years in Tibet (1997), Kingdom of Heaven (2005), The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008), War Horse (2011), The Theory of Everything (2014), Anomalisa (2015), and I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020). He will appear in Enola Holmes 2 (2022) and Avatar 3 (2024).

Thewlis' most notable television roles are Cyrus Crabb in the miniseries Dinotopia (2002), V. M. Varga in the third series of Fargo (2017), the voice of the Shame Wizard in the animated sitcom Big Mouth (2017–present), and Christopher Edwards in the miniseries Landscapers (2021). His performance in Fargo earned him nominations for an Emmy, a Golden Globe, and a Critics' Choice Award.

Known For

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

Littlemouth
KAOS as Hades
2025
Avatar 3 as Peylak
2023
The Artful Dodger as Fagin
2022
The Amazing Maurice as Boss Man / Rat King (voice)
2022
Enola Holmes 2 as Grail
2022
The Sandman as John Dee
2022
Human Resources as Lionel St. Swithens (voice)
2022
Human Resources as Memory Bank Manager (voice)
2021
Landscapers as Christopher Edwards
2021
Val as Self (archive footage)
2021
Rare Beasts as Vic
2021
Zack Snyder's Justice League as Ares
2020
I'm Thinking of Ending Things as Father
2020
Eternal Beauty as Mike
2020
Guest of Honour as Jim
2020
Barkskins as Claude Trepagny
2019
The Feed as Lawrence Hatfield
2018
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal as Self (archive footage)
2018
The Mercy as Rodney Hallworth
2017
Justice League as Ares
2017
Harry Potter: A History Of Magic as Himself
2017
Big Mouth as Shame Wizard (voice)
2017
Wonder Woman as Sir Patrick / Ares
2016
None of Them Are You: Crafting Anomalisa as Self
2015
Anomalisa as Michael Stone (voice)
2015
Regression as Professor Kenneth Raines
2015
An Inspector Calls as Inspector Goole - The Inspector
2015
Legend as Leslie Payne
2015
Macbeth as Duncan
2015
Queen & Country as Sargeant Major Bradley
2014
The Theory of Everything as Dennis Sciama
2014
Stonehearst Asylum as Mickey Finn
2014
Fargo as V.M. Vargas
2013
Separate We Come, Separate We Go as Norman
2013
The Fifth Estate as Nick Davies
2013
The Zero Theorem as Joby
2013
RED 2 as The Frog
2011
War Horse as Lyons
2011
The Lady as Michael Aris
2011
Anonymous as William Cecil
2011
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 as Remus Lupin
2011
The Organ Grinder's Monkey as Pablo (voice)
2011
How to Get a Head in Sculpture as Self
2010
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 as Remus Lupin
2010
London Boulevard as Jordan
2010
Mr. Nice as Jim McCann
2010
Athena as Chuck
2009
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince as Remus Lupin
2009
Veronika Decides to Die as Dr. Blake
2008
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas as Ralf Hoess
2007
The Inner Life of Martin Frost as Martin Frost
2007
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix as Remus Lupin
2006
The Omen as Keith Jennings
2006
The Street as Joe Jennerson / Harry Jennerson
2006
Basic Instinct 2 as Roy Washburn
2005
The New World as Wingfield
2005
All the Invisible Children as Jonathan (segment "Jonathan")
2005
Kingdom of Heaven as Hospitaler
2004
The Magic Touch of Harry Potter as Himself
2004
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban as Remus Lupin
2003
Timeline as Robert Doniger
2003
Cheeky as Harry Sankey
2002
D.I.Y. Hard as Man
2002
Dinotopia as Cyrus Crabb
2002
Hamilton Mattress as Hamilton Mattress (voice)
2001
Goodbye Charlie Bright as Charlie's Dad
2000
Endgame as Clov
2000
Gangster No. 1 as Freddie Mays
2000
The Miracle Maker as Judas Iscariot
2000
Whatever Happened to Harold Smith? as Nesbit
1998
Divorcing Jack as Dan Starkey
1998
The Big Lebowski as Knox Harrington
1998
Besieged as Jason Kinsky
1997
Seven Years in Tibet as Peter Aufschnaiter
1997
American Perfekt as Santini
1997
The Making of 'DragonHeart' as Self
1996
The Island of Dr. Moreau as Douglas
1996
DragonHeart as King Einon
1996
James and the Giant Peach as Earthworm (voice)
1995
Restoration as John Pearce
1995
Total Eclipse as Paul Verlaine
1994
Dandelion Dead as Oswald Martin
1994
Black Beauty as Jerry Barker
1993
Naked as Johnny
1993
Frank Stubbs Promotes as Mike Bence
1993
The Trial as Franz
1992
Damage as Detective
1992
Black and Blue as Crematorium Attendant
1991
Afraid of the Dark as Locksmith / Tom Miller
1991
Journey to Knock as Terry
1991
Filipina Dreamgirls as Tim Shanks
1991
Skulduggery as Tony
1991
Prime Suspect as James Jackson
1990
Life Is Sweet as Nicola's Lover
1990
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit as Doctor
1989
Resurrected as Kevin Deakin
1989
A Bit of a Do
1988
Vroom as Ringe
1988
The Short & Curlies as Clive
1988
Deep Red Instant Love
1987
Little Dorrit as George Braddle
1987
Road as Joey
1987
Valentine Park
1986
The Singing Detective as Second Soldier
1981
Only Fools and Horses

Directing

2003
Cheeky as Director
1995
Hello, Hello, Hello as Director

Writing

2003
Cheeky as Writer
1995
Hello, Hello, Hello as Writer
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search