Lee Sun-kyun

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

69

Gender

Male

Birthday

1975-03-02

Deathday

2023-12-27 (48 years old)

Place of Birth

Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Lee Seon-gyun
  • Ли Сон Гюн
  • Seon-gyun Lee
  • 이선균
  • Lee Sun Gyun
  • 李善均
  • Sun-kyun Lee

Lee Sun-kyun

Biography

Lee Sun-kyun (March 2, 1975 – December 27, 2023) was a South Korean actor. He was best known for his roles in the films, Helpless (2012), romantic comedy All About My Wife (2012), and crime/black comedy A Hard Day (2014). He was also known for his role in the Bong Joon-ho's Academy Award-winning black comedy film Parasite for which he won a Screen Actors Guild Award along with his castmates. He received several other awards including nomination for an International Emmy Award.

After beginning his career in musical theatre, for many years Lee was relegated to minor and supporting roles onscreen, only getting to play lead characters in one-act dramas on KBS Drama City and MBC Best Theater. In one such Best Theater project, he worked with TV director Lee Yoon-jung on Taereung National Village (2005), which led to him being cast in her later series Coffee Prince in 2007. Coffee Prince, along with medical drama White Tower brought Lee mainstream popularity, which he followed with Pasta (2010), Golden Time (2012) and My Mister (2018).

Meanwhile, on the big screen, he received a Best Actor award from the Las Palmas de Gran Canaria International Film Festival for his role in Paju (2009), followed by critical acclaim for mystery thriller Helpless (2012), romantic comedy All About My Wife (2012), and crime/black comedy A Hard Day (2014). Lee also continues to collaborate with auteur Hong Sang-soo, and his arthouse films with Hong include Night and Day (2008), Oki's Movie (2010), and Nobody's Daughter Haewon (2013). In 2019, he starred in Bong Joon-ho's Oscar-winning black comedy film Parasite.

Known For

Parasite
8.5%

Parasite

May 30, 2019

A Hard Day
7.1%

A Hard Day

May 29, 2014

Coffee Prince
8.1%

Coffee Prince

Jul 2, 2007

Running Man
8.3%

Running Man

Jul 11, 2010

R-Point
6.8%

R-Point

Aug 13, 2004

Dr. Brain
7.3%

Dr. Brain

Nov 4, 2021

My Mister
8.5%

My Mister

Mar 21, 2018

Take Point
7.0%

Take Point

Dec 26, 2018

Helpless
7.2%

Helpless

Mar 8, 2012

The Oscars
6.9%

The Oscars

Mar 19, 1953

Nobody's Daughter Haewon
6.3%

Nobody's Daughter Haewon

Feb 28, 2013

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

The Land of Happiness as Park Tae-Joo
2023
Sleep as Hyun-su
2023
Project Silence as Cha Jung-won
2023
Killing Romance as Jonathan Na
2023
The Most Private Asia as Self
2023
Payback: Money and Power as Eun Yong
2022
Kingmaker as Seo Chang-dae
2021
Dr. Brain as Koh Se-won
2021
Next Entertainment, Visionary as Self
2020
My Dear Youth - Coffee Prince as Self
2020
Our Little Summer Vacation as Self
2020
Mr. Zoo: The Missing VIP as Black goat (voice)
2019
Diary of a Prosecutor as Lee Sun-Woong
2019
Trans-Siberian Pathfinders as Self
2019
Parasite as Park Dong-ik
2019
Jo Pil-ho: The Dawning Rage as Jo Pil-ho
2018
Take Point as Yoon Ji-eui
2018
Movie Room as Self
2018
My Mister as Park Dong-hoon
2017
A Special Lady as Sang-hoon
2017
Man of Will as King Gojong
2017
The King's Case Note as King Yejong of Joseon
2016
My Wife's Having an Affair This Week as Do Hyun-Woo
2016
Dining Together as Himself
2015
The Advocate: A Missing Body as Byeong Ho-sung
2014
Three Meals a Day: Jeongseon Village as himself
2014
A Hard Day as Go Gun-su
2013
Miss Korea as Kim Hyung-joon
2013
Our Sunhi as Kim Mun-su
2013
Nobody's Daughter Haewon as Seong-jun
2012
Golden Time as Lee Min-woo
2012
All About My Wife as Lee Du-hyeon
2012
Baeksang Arts Awards as Self
2012
Helpless as Jang Moon-ho
2011
Officer of the Year as Jeong Eui-chan
2010
Petty Romance as Jeong-bae
2010
Oki's Movie as Jin-gu
2010
Running Man as Self
2010
Our Slightly Risque Relationship as Gi Dong Chan
2010
Pasta as Choi Hyun Wook
2009
Visitors
2009
Paju as Kim Joong-sik
2009
Lost in the Mountains as Myeong-woo
2009
Triple as Jo Hae-yoon
2009
You Hee-yeol's Sketchbook as Self
2008
Romantic Island as Kang Jae-hyuk
2008
Sorry Apple as Min-suk
2008
My Sweet City as Kim Yeong-Su
2008
On Air as himself
2008
Night and Day as Yoon Kyung-soo
2007
Our Town as Jae-sin
2007
Coffee Prince as Choi Han-sun
2007
Behind the White Tower as Choi Do-young
2006
A Cruel Attendance as Min-ho
2006
The Customer Is Always Right as Lee Jang-gil
2005
The Path to Glory
2005
Loveholic as Kim Tae-hyun
2004
R-Point as Sergeant Park
2004
Love, So Divine as Man in love dovey couple (cameo)
2004
My Mother the Mermaid as Do-hyeon
2003
Thousand Years of Love as Pil-ga
2003
Scent of Love as Doctor Shin
2003
Show Show Show as Sang-cheol
2002
Boss X File
2002
A Perfect Match as Doctor
2002
Surprise Party as Kim Jung-woo
2002
Make It Big as Woo Jung-chul
1995
A Single Spark as Newspaper Reader
1953
The Oscars as Self

Crew

2022
Hunt as Thanks
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search