Olga Kurylenko

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

68

Gender

Female

Birthday

1979-11-14 (44 years old)

Place of Birth

Berdiansk, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Zaporizhzhia Oblast, Ukraine]

Also Known As

  • Olga Kutylenko
  • Olga Kurylenko
  • 올가 쿠릴렌코
  • Ольга Куриленко
  • Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko
  • Olha Kurylenko
  • オルガ・キュリレンコ
  • オリガ・クリレンコ
  • オリハ・クルィレンコ
  • オーリハ・コスチャントィーニウナ・クルィレーンコ

Olga Kurylenko

Biography

Olga Kurylenko was born on November 14, 1979, in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Soviet Union. Her mother, Marina Alyabysheva, divorced her father, Konstantin Kurylenko, soon after her birth. After the divorce, her mother struggled to survive as an art teacher. Young Olga Kurylenko was brought up by her mother and her grandmother, Raisa. During her youth, Olga had a humbling experience of living in poverty; she had no choice but to wear rags and had to darn the holes on her sweater. During the years in Ukraine she studied art, languages, did 7 years of musical school studying piano and went to a ballet studio until 13.

At age 13, Olga and her mother made a trip to Moscow. There she was scouted by an agent who approached her at a subway station and offered a job as a model. Initially, Olga's mother was suspicious, but eventually Olga made a good career choice and took training as a model in Moscow. By age 16, she was ready for the next step. She moved to Paris, learned French in six months, and was signed by the Madison agency. At age 18, Olga appeared on the cover of Glamour, then she graced magazine covers of Elle, Madame Figaro, Marie Claire, and Vogue, and also became the face of Lejaby lingerie, Bebe clothing, Clarins and Helena Rubinstein cosmetic companies.

In 1999, Olga married her friend, French photographer Cedric Van Mol and divorced him three and a half years later. One day Olga presented herself to an acting agency. Eventually, she swapped the catwalk for celluloid, and her acting career took off. In 2005 she made her film debut as Iris, a sensual beauty in L'annulaire (2005) by director Diane Bertrand.

She appeared opposite Elijah Wood in Paris, je t'aime (2006) and as Sofia in Le serpent (2006), then co-starred as Russian beauty Nika Boronina opposite Timothy Olyphant in Hitman (2007/I). She also appears as Mina Harud in the indy surveillance-thriller "Tyranny" (2008) and is billed as Camille, the Bond girl in Quantum of Solace (2008), a sequel to Casino Royale (2006).

Known For

Oblivion
6.6%

Oblivion

Apr 10, 2013

Black Widow
7.3%

Black Widow

Jul 7, 2021

Quantum of Solace
6.3%

Quantum of Solace

Oct 29, 2008

Seven Psychopaths
6.8%

Seven Psychopaths

Oct 12, 2012

Hitman
6.1%

Hitman

Nov 21, 2007

Extraction 2
7.5%

Extraction 2

Jun 9, 2023

Max Payne
5.4%

Max Payne

Oct 15, 2008

The Death of Stalin
7.0%

The Death of Stalin

Oct 20, 2017

Vampire Academy
6.3%

Vampire Academy

Feb 7, 2014

The November Man
6.1%

The November Man

Aug 27, 2014

Centurion
6.2%

Centurion

Feb 15, 2010

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

The Hunting as Ai Ersha
Jane Millen
Unify as Anastasiya
Chief of Station
Misdirection
My Sister's Bones as Dr. Shaw
Bear Season as Ilona
Burn(es) out
2025
Thunderbolts as Antonia Dreykov / Taskmaster
2023
Paradox Effect
2023
Boudica as Boudica
2023
Of Money and Blood as Julia
2023
Extraction 2 as Mia
2022
Treason as Kara Yusova
2022
High Heat as Ana
2022
Mostra, Venise as Self - "Opening" Guest
2022
The Princess as Moira
2022
White Elephant as Vanessa Flynn
2022
Vanishing as Alice Launey
2021
Being James Bond as Self (archive footage)
2021
Black Widow as Antonia Dreykov
2021
Sentinelle as Klara
2020
The Bay of Silence as Rosalind
2020
Wonderland as Alice
2019
The Translators as Katerina Anisinova
2019
The Courier as The Courier
2019
The Room as Kate
2019
Everything You Didn't Say as Reyes
2019
15 Minutes of War as Jane Andersen
2018
The Emperor of Paris as The Baroness
2018
Johnny English Strikes Again as Ophelia Bhulatova
2018
Mara as Kate
2018
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote as Jacqui
2018
Just a Breath Away as Anna
2017
The Death of Stalin as Maria Veniaminovna Yudina
2017
Gun Shy as Sheila
2016
Correspondence as Amy
2015
Momentum as Alexis Farraday
2015
A Perfect Day as Katya
2014
The Water Diviner as Ayshe
2014
The November Man as Alice Fournier
2014
Vampire Academy as Headmistress Kirova
2013
Oblivion as Julia
2013
To the Wonder as Marina
2012
Seven Psychopaths as Angela
2012
Bond on Location
2012
Erased as Anna Brandt
2012
Magic City as Vera Evans
2012
Land of Oblivion as Anya
2011
There Be Dragons as Ildiko
2010
Tyranny as Mina Harud
2010
Centurion as Etain
2009
The Assassin Next Door as Galia
2009
Director Marc Forster
2009
Olga Kurylenko and the Boat Chase
2009
On Location
2009
East of Me as La prostituée russe
2008
Quantum of Solace as Camille Montes
2008
Max Payne as Natasha
2008
Projectorparishilton
2007
Hitman as Nika Boronina
2007
Suspectes as Eva Pieres
2007
The Graham Norton Show as Self
2007
The Snake as Sofia
2006
El hormiguero as Self
2006
Paris Je T'aime as La vampire (Quartier de la Madeleine)
2005
The Ring Finger as Iris
2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search