Song Kang-ho

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

51

Gender

Male

Birthday

1967-01-17 (57 years old)

Place of Birth

Gimhae, South Gyeongsang, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 송강호
  • Song Kang Ho
  • Song Kangho
  • 宋康昊
  • ソン・ガンホ
  • Сон Кан Хо
  • Song Gang-ho
  • Сун Ган-ху
  • سونگ کانگ-هو
  • سونغ كانغ هو
  • Սոն Կան Հո
  • Σονγκ Κανγκ-χο
  • סונג קאנג-הו
  • सॉंग कांग-हो
  • ซง คังโฮ
  • సూంగ్ కాంగ్-హో
  • சாங் கேங்-ஹொ
  • ਸੌਂਗ ਕੰਗ-ਹੋ
  • সং কাং-হো
  • სონ კან ჰო
  • സോംഗ് കാങ്-ഹോ

Song Kang-ho

Biography

Song Kang-ho (송강호) is a South Korean actor. Considered one of the best actors of the 21st century, he is most known for his collaborations with directors Park Chan-wook and Bong Joon-ho. He was awarded Best Actor at the 75th Cannes Film Festival for his performance in Broker (2022), and has been named Gallup Korea's Film Actor of the Year four times.

Known For

Parasite
8.5%

Parasite

May 30, 2019

Snowpiercer
6.9%

Snowpiercer

Aug 1, 2013

Memories of Murder
8.1%

Memories of Murder

May 2, 2003

The Host
7.0%

The Host

Jul 27, 2006

Lady Vengeance
7.5%

Lady Vengeance

Jul 29, 2005

A Taxi Driver
8.1%

A Taxi Driver

Aug 2, 2017

Thirst
7.1%

Thirst

Apr 30, 2009

Joint Security Area
7.8%

Joint Security Area

Sep 9, 2000

Broker
7.2%

Broker

Jun 8, 2022

The Age of Shadows
7.2%

The Age of Shadows

Sep 7, 2016

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

Uncle Samsik as Pak Doochill / Uncle Samsik
2023
Cobweb as Director Kim
2023
One Win as Kim Woo-jin
2022
Emergency Declaration as Gu In-ho
2022
Civilization Express - The Great Feast of Movies as Self
2022
Broker as Sang-hyun
2022
Lee Chang-dong: The Art of Irony as Self
2021
The Game Caterers as Self
2021
Next Entertainment, Visionary as Self
2019
The King's Letters as King Sejong
2019
Parasite as Kim Ki-taek
2018
The Drug King as Lee Doo-sam
2018
Memories as Self
2018
Journalism Talk Show J as Himself (archive footage)
2017
A Taxi Driver as Kim Man-seob
2017
逆权司机
2017
Decades Apart as Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
2016
The Age of Shadows as Lee Jung-chool
2015
The Throne as King Yeongjo
2013
The Attorney as Song Woo-seok
2013
Where is my DVD? as Self
2013
The Face Reader as Nae-kyung
2013
Snowpiercer as Namgoong Minsu
2012
Day Trip as Teacher
2012
Ari Ari the Korean Cinema as Himself
2012
Baeksang Arts Awards as Self
2012
Howling as Jo Sang-gil
2011
Hindsight as Du-heon
2010
A Little Pond as Police officer (cameo)
2010
Secret Reunion as Lee Han-kyu
2009
Thirst as Priest Sang-hyeon
2008
The Good, the Bad, the Weird as Yoon Tae-goo / The Weird
2007
Secret Sunshine as Kim Jong-chan
2007
The Show Must Go On as Kang In-goo
2006
The Host as Park Gang-du
2005
Making Memories of Murder as Himself
2005
Lady Vengeance as Assassin 1
2005
Antarctic Journal as Choi Do-hyung
2004
The President's Barber as Seong Han-mo
2003
Memories of Murder as Detective Park Doo-man
2002
YMCA Baseball Team as Lee Ho-chang
2002
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance as Dong-jin
2000
Joint Security Area as Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
2000
The Foul King as Lim Dae-ho
1999
Shiri as Lee Jang-gil
1998
The Quiet Family as Young-min
1997
No. 3 as Jo-pil
1997
Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie as Big Eyes
1997
Green Fish as Pan-su
1996
The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well as Dong-suk
1953
The Oscars as Self

Production

Drishyam Korean Remake as Producer
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search