Viggo Mortensen

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Known Credits

88

Gender

Male

Birthday

1958-10-20 (65 years old)

Place of Birth

Watertown, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.
  • Вигго Мортенсен
  • 비고 모텐슨
  • 维戈·莫滕森
  • ヴィゴ・モーテンセン
  • Вігго Мортенсен

Viggo Mortensen

Biography

Viggo Peter Mortensen, Jr. (born October 20, 1958) is an American actor, writer, director, producer, musician, and multimedia artist. Born and raised in the state of New York to a Danish father and American mother, he also lived in Argentina during his childhood. He is the recipient of various accolades including a Screen Actors Guild Award and has been nominated for three Academy Awards, three BAFTA Awards, and four Golden Globe Awards.

Known For

Green Book
8.2%

Green Book

Nov 16, 2018

Captain Fantastic
7.9%

Captain Fantastic

Jul 8, 2016

The Road
7.0%

The Road

Nov 25, 2009

Eastern Promises
7.4%

Eastern Promises

Sep 14, 2007

A History of Violence
7.2%

A History of Violence

Sep 23, 2005

Carlito's Way
7.8%

Carlito's Way

Nov 10, 1993

A Dangerous Method
6.4%

A Dangerous Method

Sep 30, 2011

Crimson Tide
7.2%

Crimson Tide

May 12, 1995

G.I. Jane
6.4%

G.I. Jane

Aug 19, 1997

    • View by:
    • Media type:
    • Department:

Acting

Unabomb
Two Wolves
The Gospel According to Harry as Wes
Small Dark Look as Nikolai
Assassination
2024
The Dead Don't Hurt as Holger Olsen
2024
Eureka as Murphy
2022
Thirteen Lives as Rick Stanton
2022
Crimes of the Future as Saul Tenser
2021
Falling - Q&A as Self
2020
Falling as John (50 Yrs)
2018
Green Book as Tony Lip
2016
The Revolution Televised as Narrator (voice)
2016
Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
2015
Angels & Atom Bombs
2015
Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter as Self
2015
Far from Men as Daru
2014
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors as Self
2014
Jauja as Gunnar Dinesen
2014
The Two Faces of January as Chester MacFarland
2014
Cosmos as Nikolai Vavilov (voice)
2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers as Self
2014
Psychos as Sam Loomis
2012
Everybody Has a Plan as Agustín / Pedro
2012
On the Road as Old Bull Lee / William S. Burroughs
2011
A Dangerous Method as Sigmund Freud
2010
Christopher Lee - Gentleman des Grauens as Self
2010
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy as Self (archive footage)
2009
The People Speak as Self
2009
The Road as Father
2009
Reclaiming the Blade as Self
2009
El destino del Lukong as Self
2008
Good as Halder
2008
Appaloosa as Everett Hitch
2007
Eastern Promises as Nikolai Luzhin
2007
Slacker Uprising as Self
2007
Captain Mike Across America as Self
2006
Alatriste as Diego Alatriste
2006
Too Commercial for Cannes as Self
2005
A History of Violence as Tom Stall / Joey Cusack
2005
Ringers: Lord of the Fans as Self
2004
Hidalgo as Frank Hopkins
2003
The Quest Fulfilled: A Director's Vision as Self
2003
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King as Aragorn
2003
Real Time with Bill Maher as Self
2003
Film Collectibles: Capturing Movie Memories as Himself
2002
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers as Aragorn
2002
Sucré salé as Self
2001
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Aragorn
2001
A Passage to Middle-earth: Making of 'Lord of the Rings' as Self
2001
Quest for the Ring as Self
2000
28 Days as Eddie Boone
2000
Psycho Path as Self - Actor / Sam Loomis
1999
The Early Show as Self
1999
A Walk on the Moon as Walker Jerome
1998
Psycho as Samuel 'Sam' Loomis
1998
A Perfect Murder as David Shaw
1997
My Brother's Gun as Juanito
1997
G.I. Jane as Master Chief John James Urgayle
1997
Leute heute as Self
1997
Vanishing Point as Jimmy Kowalski
1996
Daylight as Roy Nord
1996
The Portrait of a Lady as Caspar Goodwood
1996
Albino Alligator as Guy Foucard
1996
The Daily Show as Self
1995
The Prophecy as Lucifer
1995
Crimson Tide as Lt. Peter 'Weps' Ince
1995
The Passion of Darkly Noon as Clay
1995
Gimlet as Gimlet
1994
Floundering as Homeless Man
1994
The Crew as Phillip
1994
Gospel According to Harry as Wes
1993
American Yakuza as Nick Davis / David Brandt
1993
Carlito's Way as Lalin
1993
The Young Americans as Carl Frazer
1993
Boiling Point as Ronnie
1992
Ruby Cairo as Johnny Faro
1991
The Indian Runner as Frank Roberts
1990
The Reflecting Skin as Cameron Dove
1990
Young Guns II as John W. Poe
1990
Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III as Eddie 'Tex' Sawyer
1989
Tripwire as Hans
1988
Fresh Horses as Green
1988
Let's Get Lost as Self
1987
Prison as Burke / Forsythe Electrocution
1987
Salvation! as Jerome Stample
1985
Witness as Moses Hochleitner
1984
Miami Vice

Directing

2024
The Dead Don't Hurt as Director
2020
Falling as Director

Production

2024
The Dead Don't Hurt as Producer
2020
Falling as Producer
2015
Far from Men as Co-Producer
2014
Jauja as Producer
2012
Everybody Has a Plan as Producer

Sound

2024
The Dead Don't Hurt as Music
2020
Falling as Original Music Composer
2014
Jauja as Original Music Composer

Writing

2024
The Dead Don't Hurt as Writer
2020
Falling as Writer
Movies
TV Shows
People
Search